Privacy
Labuan IBFC Incorporated Sdn Bhd (“Labuan IBFC”) and Labuan Financial Services Authority (“Labuan FSA”) respects your privacy and your personal data and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy statement refers to www.labuanibfc.com which shall include, without limitation, the home page and all other pages under the same domain name, and all content therein as provided by Labuan IBFC and Labuan FSA.

The content of this website is protected under international copyright conventions and any reproduction of reasonable portions of this website is permitted provided that:

  • such reproductions are made available free of charge and for non-commercial purposes
  • such reproductions are properly attributed to Labuan IBFC and Labuan FSA
  • the portion of content or images being reproduced is not altered or made available in a manner that modifies the content or presents the said content in a false light, and
  • due notice of the reproduction is made on the material in which the reproduced content is made available.

The permission to recopy does not allow for incorporation of any portion of the website in any work or publication, whether in hard copy, electronic or any other form or for commercial purposes.
Information We Collect
www.labuanibfc.com may from time to time request and collect personally identifiable information such as name, identity card number, address, phone number, e-mail address and financial information through various means, for example via a registration requirement, surveys, questions, comments and communications to and from the website. All such personal information is processed in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”).
How We Use Cookies
"Cookies" is information placed on an individual's computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with a website. We may use cookies to customise your experience on our website. Cookies help us to monitor how many times a user has visited a particular website and identify which pages have been accessed.
 A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. If you prefer you may decline any cookies from www.labuanibfc.com through the management of your web browser. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Internet Protocol Address
An internet protocol address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the internet. This information does not in itself contain any personally identifiable information. However your internet protocol address may be used to help identify you or more specifically your computer during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data. Please be aware that your internet protocol address may be collected to assist us in identifying problems with our server and administering the website.
How We Use Your Personal Information
The security of all personal data and related information that we collect and store is critical and we use good practices to make sure that all data is stored and processed securely.
Labuan IBFC and Labuan FSA may use information collected on and through www.labuanibfc.com to comply with the specific purpose for which such information was collected as mentioned at the time such information was requested and subsequently provided.
In certain instances you will have an opportunity to limit the usage of the information collected or when permission to use the information is requested.
Sharing of Your Personal Information
When using your information for the purpose for which it was collected, we may need to disclose it within our group of companies and to our related and/or associated companies, licensees, business partners and/or service providers, whether within or outside Malaysia. When this happens we will require such third parties with whom we share your information with to handle your information using the same level of care that we apply.
We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.
Links to Other Websites
Please keep in mind that www.labuanibfc.com may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we shall not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and this privacy statement does not govern such websites. You are required to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Access and Correction of Your Personal Information
Labuan IBFC and Labuan FSA strive to keep your personal information accurately recorded.
If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contacting Us section of this statement, so that we can consider and respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.
You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.
Updates to this Privacy Statement
Labuan IBFC and Labuan FSA reserve the right to occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will revise the Last Updated date at the bottom of the privacy statement. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share personal information that we collect about you, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes on the website.
Therefore, you are encouraged to check the latest version of the privacy policy whenever you visit our website for any updates or changes.
Contacting Us
For any inquiries or complaint or to request access and/or correction of the personal data or relating to this privacy statement or otherwise relating to any use of your personal data by us, you may contact us at the following contact details.
Labuan IBFC Inc Sdn Bhd
Suite 3A-2, Level 2, Block 3A, Plaza Sentral, Jalan Stesen Sentral
KL Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tel: +603 2773 8977
Fax: +603 2780 2077
Friends of
Labuan IBFC
We would like to hear from you
Copyright © labuan ibfc
Ooops!
Generic Popup